Children from different classes made bird fact files. You can see their work on this page or by using the navigation at the top of the page.
The Male is as colourful as the female. Chaffinches eats seeds and berries. They have grey beak an orange tummy a purple head a white and black wings.
One of our commonest birds. It has bars on its wings. Its mostly a dark colour. Its head is brown. And it has a grey beak. It is 15 cm long. It eats mainly seeds and insects .It lives in gardens woods or anywhere. It often feeds on the ground. It song goes like this bing bing.
By Amelie, 1st Class
Starlings are often seen in flocks on garden lawns or at bird tables. Noisy all-dark birds with a long pointed bill. It eats both types of plants and animals. They live in really big groups. They eat anything they can find. It lives in the countryside and cities.
By Seán, 1st Class
The Dunnock eats insects and it is 14cm long. The Dunnock lives in different places. The Dunnock is a shy skulking bird often seen hopping about under the bird table or the edge of flower beds.
By Hannah, 1st Class
A Songthrush has brown wings and it has a spotty tummy. It eats snails that it bashes on a rock or a tree. It has a little beak it is very brown too . It Lives In a nest the colours on it are brown and black.
By Katherine, 1st Class
It has a blue head and it has a silver beak. It has a stripe on it’s tummy. It eats seeds and insects.
By Ross, 1st Class
It is the smallest of the Tit family. It is mainly black and grey with slightly off-white cheek patches. It eats seeds and nuts and insects. And it is 11cm long it lives in forests, woods and gardens. It sings tit tit tit tit tit tit tit. It has black stripy wings.
By Lillian, 1st Class
The Wood pigeon has a white ring around its neck. It eats seeds and plants. The Wood Pigeon has grey feathers and a bit of pink on its neck. It has a pinky beak.
By Caoimhe, 1st Class
It is very nice and is very colourful. The colours are brown and red and black and yellow. It eats seeds.
By Shayne, 1st Class
It has a black cap and a long tail it has black and white wings it can grow up to 18cm.It eats flying minibeasts.
By Seán, 1st Class
Our smallest bird it has a black beak a little bit . Grey around his eye and a yellow line on his head. It lives in woods and it eats minibeasts.
By Aidan, 1st Class